How is anonymous marking defined in the regulations?

The university academic regulations state the following in relation to anonymous marking;

All forms of summative1 assessment must be marked2 anonymously where this is practicable3. Where it is considered that anonymity is not practicable it should be declared in the module specification and approved as part of the usual module approval process.

The regulation is Chapter III. paragraph 23.

For use in Canvas, there are several key points to make this clearer for application:

  1. Anonymous marking must be applied to summative work where practical (i.e. not for performances etc)
    • It is the marking of the work that must be done anonymously
    • This may include the subsequent moderation of marks
    • This may include curving marks for boards
    • This may include discussion of marks at board
  2. Where this is practicable
    • SpeedGrader can be used to make the marking process anonymous
    • Currently, the Moderation tool does not allow for anonymous marking

Anonymous marking is subject to review in 2016/17 as part of a LEAP review of Assessment regulations.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Comment on this FAQ

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *